We’ve seen an enormous number of films this year, including (the links are my reviews):
- Paddington;
- The Boxtrolls;
- Planes 2;
- The Desolation of Smaug;
- How to Train your Dragon 2;
- The Grand Bucharest Hotel;
- American Hustle;
- Lucy;
- Guardians of the Galaxy;
- Captain America the Winter Soldier;
- X-Men Days of Future Past;
- The Amazing Spider-Man 2
- Frank;
- Mr Turner
- The Edge of Tomorrow;
- The Wolf of Wall Street;
- The LEGO Movie
The best film we saw this year was without a shadow of a doubt LEGO Movie. It works brilliantly as a kids film but rather well as a film for grown ups too. I liked Paddington as well but grown up film wise, it was probably either The Grand Burcharest Hotel of The Edge of Tomorrow. If Edge of Tomorrow had been a straight sci fi film rather than a sci fi film with a twist, that would have won out. It comes to something when straight sci fi is in a significant minority compared to high concept stuff.
Oh well.
At least the Oscars chucked up a surprisingly large number of eminently watchable films; I found it hard to pick between the Wolf of Wall St and American Hustle as my favourite but what’s for sure, retro is very cool!